The 2019 Rugby World Cup is well underway, with the group stages beginning to take shape after some dramatic opening games.

New Zealand, Ireland and South Africa are amongst the favourites to lift the trophy in Japan.

The All Blacks, reigning champions, are looking to win a third successive World Cup.

We’ll tell you what’s true. You can form your own view.

From 15p €0.18 $0.18 USD 0.27 a day, more exclusives, analysis and extras.

There are also hopes that the home nations – England, Wales and Scotland – will progress deep into the competition, while hosts Japan and Argentina are capable of producing some shock results.

Here’s every match, venue and time.

Pool Stage

Match 1: Japan 30-10 Russia (Pool A), Tokyo Stadium; Friday 20 September, 7:45pm (11:45am BST)

Kotaro Matsushima scored a hat-trick as hosts Japan got off to the perfect start with victory over Russia in front of a 50,000 capacity crowd.

Match 2: Australia 39-21 Fiji (Pool D), Sapporo Dome; Saturday 21 September, 1:45pm (5:45am BST)

The Wallabies came from behind to see off Fiji with four second-half tries. Silatolu Latu scored twice in five minutes to put the game beyond the resolute Fijians. 

Match 3: France 23-21 Argentina (Pool C), Tokyo Stadium; Saturday 21 September, 4:15pm (8:15am BST)

France secured a narrow victory over Argentina after withstanding a riveting second-half comeback. The Pumas, despite being 20-3 down at the break, turned the game on its head, leading 21-20 until a late drop-goal from Camille Lopez.

Match 4: New Zealand 23-13 South Africa (Pool B), International Stadium Yokohama; Saturday 21 September, 6:45pm (10:45am BST)

Defending champions New Zealand extended their World Cup unbeaten run to 15 games with a hard-fought victory over South Africa. Tries from George Bridge and Scott Barrett were enough to give the All Blacks the win.

Match 5: Italy 47-22 Namibia (Pool B), Hanazono Rugby Stadium; Sunday 22 September, 2:15pm (6:15am BST)

A powerful Azzurri side had too much for Namibia, the lowest ranked team in the World Cup, easing to a bonus-point victory and scoring seven tries to sit top of the early standings in Group B.

Match 6: Ireland 27-3 Scotland (Pool A), International Stadium Yokohama; Sunday 22 September, 4:45pm (8:45pm BST)

World number one side Ireland swept Scotland aside and made an early statement of intent. Despite the absence of Rob Kearney, Robbie Henshaw and Keith Earls, the Irish proved far too strong for their beleaguered opposition.

Match 7: England 35-3 Tonga (Pool C), Sapporo Dome; Sunday 22 September, 7:15pm (11:15am BST)

England eased to victory over Tonga in their opening game. Manu Tuilagi scored two first-half tries to put Eddie Jones’ side in control, and Owen Farrell added three penalties and two conversions.

Match 8: Wales 43-14 Georgia (Pool D), City of Toyota Stadium; Monday 23 September, 7:15pm (11:15am BST)

Wales earned a bonus point to open their World Cup in style. The Six Nations champions delivered a strong statement of intent less than a week before tackling Pool D rivals Australia as they put Georgia to the sword.

Match 9: Russia 9-34 Samoa (Pool A), Kumagaya Rugby Stadium; Tuesday 24 September, 7:15pm (11:15am)

Samoa survived being reduced to 13 men for almost 10 minutes in the first half and struggled to overcome a limited and exhausted Russia team to open their Pool A campaign with a bonus-point 34-9 victory.

The 2019 Rugby World Cup gets underway on 20 September (Getty)

Match 10: Fiji 27-30 Uruguay (Pool D), Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium; Wednesday 25 September, 2:15pm (6:15am BST)

Uruguay delivered the first upset of the Rugby World Cup with a stunning 30-27 victory over an error-prone Fiji in a Pool D match in Kamaishi. The South Americans, mostly amateurs, pulled off a famous win to leave Fiji’s hopes of making the quarter-finals in tatters.

Match 11: Italy 48-7 Canada (Pool B), Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium; Thursday 26 September, 4:45pm (8:45am BST)

Italy made it two bonus-point wins from as many Rugby World Cup Pool B games as they beat Canada 48-7 in Fukuoka. The seven-try haul from Conor O’Shea’s side matched that from Sunday’s 47-22 victory over Namibia.

Match 12: England 45-7 USA (Pool C), Kobe Misaki Stadium; Thursday 26 September, 7:45pm (11:45am BST)

Joe Cokanasiga was the star attraction as England produced an impressive six-try rout of the United States to maintain their perfect start to the 2019 Rugby World Cup.

Match 13: Argentina 28-12 Tonga (Pool C), Hanazono Rugby Stadium; Saturday 28 September, 1:45pm (5:45am BST)

Argentina raced to a 26-minute bonus point with hooker Julian Montoya scoring a hat-trick, and Los Pumas held off a Telusa Veainu-inspired Tonga comeback for victory.

Japan 2019 have already released the new Rugby World Cup tickets (Reuters)

Match 14: Japan 19-12 Ireland (Pool A), Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa; Saturday 28 September, 4:15pm (8:15am BST)

A Shizuoka Stunner! Japan produced one of the shocks of the tournament, beating the number one ranked side in the world 19-12, and the Brave Blossoms were worth every point of their victory.

Match 15: South Africa 57-3 Namibia (Pool B), City of Toyota Stadium; Saturday 28 September, 6:45pm (10:45am BST)

Namibia could not cope with the power and potency of South Africa as the Springboks ran in nine tries on their way to a 57-3 win.

Match 16: Georgia 33-7 Uruguay (Pool D), Kumagaya Rugby Stadium; Sunday 29 September, 2:15pm (6:15am BST)

Jaba Bregvadze gave Georgian and Japanese fans a bonus cheer when he scored a try and set up another with a chip kick to lead his lineup to a 33-7 victory over Uruguay in a Rugby World Cup Pool D game on Sunday. 

Match 17: Australia 25-29 Wales (Pool D), Tokyo Stadium; Sunday 29 September, 4:45pm (8:45am BST)

Wales put one foot in the World Cup quarter-finals and announced themselves as major title contenders after beating Australia 29-25 at Tokyo Stadium.

Match 18: Scotland 34-0 Samoa (Pool A), Kobe Misaki Stadium; Monday 30 September, 7:15pm (11:15am BST)

Scotland got back on track with a comfortable 34-0 victory over an ill-disciplined and disappointing Samoa. 

Match 19: France 33-9 USA (Pool C), Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium; Wednesday 2 October, 4:45pm (8:45am BST)

It was a sloppy affair in Fukuoka, but France just about survived a tricky test against the USA and pulled away to secure a 33-9 bonus point win.

Match 20: New Zealand 63-0 Canada (Pool B), Oita Stadium; Wednesday 2 October, 7:15pm (11:15am BST)

A rampant New Zealand comprehensively beat a helpless Canada 63-0, with all three Barrett brothers on the score sheet as the All Blacks ran in nine tries.

Match 21: Georgia 10-45 Fiji (Pool D), Hanazono Rugby Stadium; Thursday 3 October, 2:15pm (6:15am BST)

Fiji rediscovered their vigour and verve, turning on the flair to race away from Georgia in the second half and earn a comfortable victory, 

Match 22: Ireland 35-0 Russia (Pool A), Kobe Misaki Stadium; Thursday 3 October, 7:15pm (11:15am BST)

Ireland endured something of an off day but prevailed over Russia 35-0.

Match 23: South Africa 49-3 Italy (Pool B), Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa; Friday 4 October, 6:45pm (10:45am BST)

Andrea Lovotti saw red for a dangerous tackle as a Cheslin Kolbe-inspired South Africa blew Italy away in Shizuoka. 

Match 24: Australia 45-10 Uruguay (Pool D), Oita Stadium; Saturday 5 October, 2:15pm (6:15am BST)

Australia had too much for Esteban Meneses’ plucky Uruguayan side, who scored a late consolation try.

Match 25: England 39-10 Argentina (Pool C), Tokyo Stadium; Saturday 5 October, 5pm (9am BST)

Tomas Lavanini was sent off in the first half as England secured another bonus point victory over 14-man Argentina

England are looking to win the Rugby World Cup for the first time since 2003 (Getty)

Match 26: Japan 38-19 Samoa (Pool A), City of Toyota Stadium; Saturday 5 October, 7.30pm (11:30am)

In front of a passionate crowd Japan scored a bonus point try with the final play of the game to move back to the top of Pool A.

Match 27: New Zealand 71-9 Namibia (Pool B), Tokyo Stadium; Sunday 6 October, 1:45pm (5:45am BST)

Namibia started strongly and challenged New Zealand in the first half, but the All Blacks’ quality showed as they eased to an eleven-try victory. 

Match 28: France 23-21 Tonga (Pool C), Kumamoto Stadium; Sunday 6 October, 4:45pm (8:45am BST)

France survived a real scare from the Tongans, clinging on for an immensely physical 23-21 victory to progress to the quarter-finals.

Match 29: South Africa 66-7 Canada (Pool B), Koba Misaki Stadium; Tuesday 8 October, 7:15pm (11:15am BST)

South Africa secured their place in the quarter-finals with an emphatic 66-7 victory over 14-man Canada in Kobe. Canada again found the going tough in Pool B as they shipped 10 tries to the dominant Springboks.

Match 30: Argentina 47-17 USA (Pool C), Kumagaya Rugby Stadium; Wednesday 9 October, 1:45pm (5:45am BST)

Argentina secured their berth at the 2023 World Cup with a 47-17 victory over the US. Defeat to England had already confirmed that the Pumas could only leave Pool C with a consolation.

Match 31: Scotland 61-0 Russia (Pool A), Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa; Wednesday 9 October, 4:15pm (8:15am BST)

Scotland whitewashed Russia in a dominant nine-try victory. Gregor Townsend’s side will now face hosts Japan in a showdown to reach the quarter-finals.

Match 32: Wales 29-17 Fiji (Pool D), Oita Stadium; Wednesday 9 October, 6:45pm (10:45am BST)

Wales sealed their quarter-final place in a brutal 29-17 win over Fiji. Warren Gatland’s side recovered from a 10-point deficit to finish top of Pool D.

Match 33: Australia 27-8 Georgia (Pool D), Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa; Friday 11 October, 7:15pm (11:15am BST)

Australia were a long way off their best but managed to overcome Georgia 27-8 in difficult conditions in Fukuroi to book a likely World Cup quarter-final against England.

Match 34: New Zealand 0-0 Italy (Pool B), City of Toyota Stadium; Saturday 12 October, 1:45pm (5:45am BST)

The game was cancelled due to Typhoon Hagibis, with each side taking two points. New Zealand top Pool B.

The All Blacks remain the team to beat at the Rugby World Cup (Getty)

Match 35: England 0-0 France (Pool C), International Stadium Yokohama; Saturday 12 October, 5:15pm (9:15am)

The game was cancelled due to Typhoon Hagibis, with each side taking two points. Both progress through to the quarter-finals, with England top of Pool C.

Match 36: Ireland 47-5 Samoa (Pool A), Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium; Saturday 12 October, 7:45pm (11:45am BST)

14-man Ireland survived the sending off of Bundee Aki to secure their place in the quarter-finals with a comfortable win over Samoa.

Match 37: Namibia vs Canada (Pool B), Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium; Sunday 13 October, 12:15pm (4:15am BST)

The dead-rubber was cancelled due to Typhoon Hagibis, with each side taking two points. Both will miss the knockout stages of the tournament.

Match 38: USA 19-31 Tonga (Pool C), Hanazono Rugby Stadium; Sunday 13 October, 2:45pm (6:45am BST)

Tonga launched a second-half fightback to defeat the US 31-19. However, both sides leave Japan empty-handed.

Match 39: Wales 35-13 Uruguay (Pool D), Kumamoto Stadium; Sunday 13 October, 5:15pm (9:15am)

Uruguay gave Wales a real test in Kumamoto, but Warren Gatland's side eventually pulled away to top Pool D and set up a quarter-final against France.

Match 40: Japan 28-21 Scotland (Pool A), International Stadium Yokohama; Sunday 13 October, 7:45pm (11:45am BST)

Japan progressed to the World Cup quarter-finals for the first time, outlasting Scotland in a pulsating contest in Yokohama to finish top of Pool A.

Wales have not lost a Test since the 2018 Six Nations (Getty)

Quarter-finals

Match 41: England vs Australia, Oita Stadium; Saturday 19 October, 4:15pm (8:15am BST)

Match 42: New Zealand vs Ireland, Tokyo Stadium; Saturday 19 October, 7:15pm (11:15am BST)

Match 43: Wales vs France, Oita Stadium; Sunday 20 October, 4:15pm (8:15am BST)

Match 44: Japan vs South Africa, Tokyo Stadium; Sunday 20 October, 7:15pm (11:15am BST)

Semi-Finals

Match 45: Winner Quarter-Final 1 vs Winner Quarter-Final 2, International Stadium Yokohama, 5pm (9am BST)

Match 46: Winner Quarter-Final 3 vs Winner Quarter-Final 4, International Stadium Yokohama, 6pm (9am GMT)

Third-Place Play-Off

Match 47: Loser Semi-Final 1 vs Loser Semi-Final 2, Tokyo Stadium; Friday 1 November, 6pm (9am GMT)

Final

Match 48: Winner Semi-Final 1 vs Winner Semi-final 2, International Stadium Yokohama; Saturday 2 November, 6pm (9am)

Pools

Pool A: Ireland, Scotland, Japan, Samoa, Russia

Pool B: New Zealand, South Africa, Italy, Namibia, Canada

Pool C: England, France, Argentina, USA, Tonga

Pool D: Australia, Wales, Georgia, Fiji, Uruguay

Comments

Share your thoughts and debate the big issues

Learn more
Please be respectful when making a comment and adhere to our Community Guidelines.
  • You may not agree with our views, or other users’, but please respond to them respectfully
  • Swearing, personal abuse, racism, sexism, homophobia and other discriminatory or inciteful language is not acceptable
  • Do not impersonate other users or reveal private information about third parties
  • We reserve the right to delete inappropriate posts and ban offending users without notification

You can find our Community Guidelines in full here.

Create a commenting name to join the debate

Please try again, the name must be unique Only letters and numbers accepted
Loading comments...
Loading comments...
Please be respectful when making a comment and adhere to our Community Guidelines.
  • You may not agree with our views, or other users’, but please respond to them respectfully
  • Swearing, personal abuse, racism, sexism, homophobia and other discriminatory or inciteful language is not acceptable
  • Do not impersonate other users or reveal private information about third parties
  • We reserve the right to delete inappropriate posts and ban offending users without notification

You can find our Community Guidelines in full here.

Loading comments...
Loading comments...