The convoluted Euro 2020 draw is over and we now know the groups that will make up next summer’s pan-continental tournament. 

England will meet Croatia, Czech Republic and the winner of a play-off which could be their oldest rivals Scotland, should the Scots triumph in March. 

Wales will meet Switzerland and Turkey in Baku before heading to Rome to take on Group A favourites Italy. 

Download the new Indpendent Premium app

Sharing the full story, not just the headlines

The undoubted ‘group of death’ features the 2014 World Cup winners, Germany, the reigning world champions, France, and the reigning European champions, Portugal.

The tournament will be the first European Championships to be played across the entire breadth of the continent, using 12 different venues from Dublin to Baku, beginning on Friday 12 June in Rome and culminating on Sunday 12 July in London. 

Groups

Group A: Turkey, Italy, Wales, Switzerland.

Group B: Denmark, Finland, Belgium, Russia.

Group C: Netherlands, Ukraine, Austria, Georgia/North Macedonia/Kosovo/Belarus.

Group D: England, Croatia, Czech Republic, Scotland/Norway/Serbia/Israel.

Group E: Spain, Sweden, Poland, Bosnia-Herzegovina/Slovakia, Ireland/Northern Ireland.

Group F: Germany, France, Portugal, Iceland/Bulgaria/Hungary/Romania.

Venues

  • Rome (Stadio Olimpico)
  • Baku (Olympic Stadium)
  • Saint Petersburg (St Petersburg Stadium)
  • Copenhagen (Parken Stadium)
  • Amsterdam (Johan Cruijff ArenA)
  • Bucharest (National Arena)
  • London (Wembley Stadium)
  • Glasgow (Hampden Park)
  • Bilbao (Estadio de San Mamés)
  • Dublin (Dublin Arena)
  • Munich (Fußball Arena München)

Full schedule

Group Stage        
Date Match Teams Group Venue
Friday 12th June Match 1 Turkey vs Italy Group A Rome
Saturday 13th June Match 2 Wales vs Switzerland Group A  Baku
Saturday 13th June Match 3 Denmark vs Finland Group B Copenhagen
Saturday 13th June Match 4 Belgium vs Russia Group B St Petersburg
Sunday 14th June Match 5 Netherlands vs Ukraine Group C Amsterdam
Sunday 14th June Match 6 Austria vs Play-off D Group C Bucharest
Sunday 14th June Match 7 England vs Croatia Group D London
Monday 15th June Match 8 Play-off C vs Czech Republic Group D Glasgow
Monday 15th June Match 9 Spain vs Sweden Group E Bilbao
Monday 15th June Match 10 Poland vs Play-off B Group E Dublin
Tuesday 16th June Match 11 Play-off A vs Portugal Group F Budapest
Tuesday 16th June Match 12 France vs Germany Group F Munich
Wednesday 17th June Match 13 Turkey vs Wales Group A Baku
Wednesday 17th June Match 14 Italy vs Switzerland Group A Rome
Wednesday 17th June Match 15 Denmark vs Belgium Group B Copenhagen
Thursday 18th June Match 16 Finland vs Russia Group B St Petersburg
Thursday 18th June Match 17 Netherlands vs Austria Group C Amsterdam
Thursday 18th June Match 18 Ukraine vs Play-off D Group C Bucharest
Friday 19th June Match 19 Croatia vs Czech Republic Group D Glasgow
Friday 19th June Match 20 England vs Play-off C Group D London
Friday 19th June Match 21 Sweden vs Play-off B Group E Dublin
Saturday 20th June Match 22 Spain vs Poland Group E Bilbao
Saturday 20th June Match 23 Play-off A vs France Group F Budapest
Saturday 20th June Match 24 Germany vs Play-off A Group F Munich
Sunday 21st June Match 25 Switzerland vs Turkey Group A Baku
Sunday 21st June Match 26 Italy vs Wales Group A Rome
Monday 22nd June Match 27 Russia vs Denmark Group B Copenhagen
Monday 22nd June Match 28 Finland vs Belgium Group B St Petersburg
Monday 22nd June Match 29 Play-off D vs Netherlands Group C Amsterdam
Monday 22nd June Match 30 Ukraine vs Austria Group C Bucharest
Tuesday 23rd June Match 31 Croatia vs Play-off C Group D Glasgow
Tuesday 23rd June Match 32 Czech Republic vs England Group D London
Wednesday 24th June Match 33 Sweden vs Poland Group E Bilbao
Wednesday 24th June Match 34 Play-off B vs Spain Group E Dublin
Wednesday 24th June Match 35 Portugal vs France Group F Budapest
Wednesday 24th June Match 36 Germany vs Play-off A Group F Munich
Round of 16        
Saturday 27th June Match 37 Group A winner v Group C runner-up   London
Saturday 27th June Match 38 Group A runner-up v Group B runner-up   Amsterdam
Sunday 28th June Match 39 Group B winner v Group A/D/E/F third place   Bilbao
Sunday 28th June Match 40 Group C winner v Group 3D/E/F third place – Budapest   Budapest
Monday 29th  June Match 41 Group F winner v Group A/B/C third place   Bucharest
Monday 29th  June Match 42 Group D runner-up v Group E runner-up   Copenhagen
Tuesday 30th June Match 43 Group E winner v Group A/B/C/D third place   Glasgow
Tuesday 30th June Match 44 Group D winner v Group F runner-up   Dublin
Quarter-finals        
Friday 3rd July, 5pm Match 45 Winner of match 41 v Winner of match 42   St Petersburg
Friday 3rd July, 8pm Match 46 Winner of match 39 v Winner of match 37   Munich
Saturday 4th July, 5pm Match 47 Winner of match 40 v Winner of match 38   Baku
Saturday 4th July, 8pm Match 48 Winner of match 43 v Winner of match 44   Rome
Semi-finals        
Tuesday 7th July, 8pm Match 49 Winner of match 45 v Winner of match 46   London
Wednesday 8th July, 8pm Match 50 Winner of match 48 v Winner of match 47   London
Final        
Sunday 12th July, 8pm Match 51 Winner of match 49 v Winner of match 50   London

Euro 2020 play-offs

Path A

  • Iceland v Romania
  • Bulgaria v Hungary (final host)

Path B

  • Bosnia and Herzegovina v Northern Ireland (final host)
  • Slovakia v Republic of Ireland

Path C

  • Scotland v Israel
  • Norway v Serbia (final host)

Path D

  • Georgia v Belarus (final host)
  • North Macedonia v Kosovo

Comments

Share your thoughts and debate the big issues

Learn more
Please be respectful when making a comment and adhere to our Community Guidelines.
  • You may not agree with our views, or other users’, but please respond to them respectfully
  • Swearing, personal abuse, racism, sexism, homophobia and other discriminatory or inciteful language is not acceptable
  • Do not impersonate other users or reveal private information about third parties
  • We reserve the right to delete inappropriate posts and ban offending users without notification

You can find our Community Guidelines in full here.

Create a commenting name to join the debate

Please try again, the name must be unique Only letters and numbers accepted
Loading comments...
Loading comments...
Please be respectful when making a comment and adhere to our Community Guidelines.
  • You may not agree with our views, or other users’, but please respond to them respectfully
  • Swearing, personal abuse, racism, sexism, homophobia and other discriminatory or inciteful language is not acceptable
  • Do not impersonate other users or reveal private information about third parties
  • We reserve the right to delete inappropriate posts and ban offending users without notification

You can find our Community Guidelines in full here.

Loading comments...
Loading comments...